ENCOMPASS CORPORATION PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Commitment

Encompass Corporation UK Limited is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. We will take all necessary measures to fulfil this commitment, including to:

  • comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and the privacy principles of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO);
  • ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;
  • only collect personal information from you that we need in order to offer you the best possible service and customer experience;
  • tell you how we might use your personal information;
  • let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else (including anyone overseas) and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
  • keep your personal information secure;
  • promptly respond to any request by you not to receive direct marketing material from us;
  • make sure your personal information is kept accurate and up to date and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us; and
  • ensure that, where appropriate, you can   access and correct your personal information

 

About this Policy

This policy is intended to explain clearly and in plain language some of the key processes and procedures that we have implemented to manage your personal information, to protect your privacy and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the ICO Data Protection Principles.

References to “our”, “us” and “we” in this policy are references to Encompass Corporation UK Limited and its related bodies corporate.

This policy gives a broad overview of our policies in relation to privacy but if you require further information, you are welcome to contact us or to read any of the privacy statements or notices that will be issued to you as and when personal information is collected.

You must read this privacy policy before providing us with any personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you are confirming your agreement to the policies and procedures described in this privacy policy.

What sorts of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect from you information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including to enable us to provide to you the best possible service and customer experience.

Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

  • information that we may require to initially identify you, including your name, home address and your date of birth;
  • information that we can use to contact you, including your telephone number, mobile number, email address, work address, mailing address;
  • information we may require to confirm your identity; and
  • Information we may require to confirm the organisation you work for and your role and contact information at that organisation

It would be very unusual for us to need to collect all or even most of the above information from you however the information we will require will depend on the specific service or services that we are providing to you. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require in order to satisfactorily perform the services that you require from us.

The Act places restrictions on us collecting sensitive information about you (which includes information about your religion, political views, ethnicity, criminal records and sexual preferences). Generally we will not collect this type of information , however we may need to collect some sensitive information if you are applying for a job with us, and you have provided us with your consent to do so.

Encompass does not collect sensitive information.

 

Why do we require your personal information?

There are various reasons why might need to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information and this will depend upon the specific service that we are providing to you but we will tell you the main reason for asking for your personal information at the time when we ask you to provide it.

Usually, the main reason that we will need to collect your personal information will be relating to a service that we are providing to you or are about to provide to you and for contacting you in relation to those services. Our main services include providing access to our commercial information management platform. Personal information is stored in our Customer Relationship Management system. Some information, such as contact email address is used in our communication systems, for example our emailing system.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, including:

  • to contact you in relation to an event, special offer or product that you might be interested in;
  • preventing frau